Launceston swimming prodigy Ariarne Titmus claimed her third Commonwealth Games title and took Tasmania’s medal haul into double figures.

The Brisbane-based 17-year-old freestyle specialist added the 400 metres to her gold medals in the 800m and 4x200m and silver in the 200m.

The victory, in a new Commonwealth Games record of 4:00.93, completed a hectic schedule of seven races in six days for Titmus who was just 0.04 seconds away from a perfect program.

That was the margin by which Canadian Taylor Ruck edged the gold medal in the 200m, which also required a new Games record. Titmus even won her three heats.

“I knew I could do it, it was just a question of whether I could do it on the night,” she said.

“I was worried that I wouldn’t be able to back up after last night.

“I felt really tired this morning and a bit drowsy and sleepy this afternoon and when I got here my warm-up was the worst of the week and this was the most nervous I’d been for the whole meet. I felt like I was going to be sick I was so nervous.

“I didn’t want to fail on the expectations I set myself. I was nervous about the fact that I wouldn’t be able to transfer my training into the race, but I was happy I could do that tonight.

“The expectations I put on myself are probably harder than what the public does.

“I knew I could physically do it, it was just having the mind to execute the race as best I could.”

The Launceston-born former Riverside and Launceston Aquatic member received her medal from Tracey Wickham who also won the 400 and 800 freestyle double the last time the Commonwealth Games were held in Queensland in 1982.

“I’m sad I’ve got to go back to school after this,” Titmus said.

“I’ve worked so hard for this and I’m glad it’s paid off.

“It was a tough six-day meet, especially having the 400 and 800 back-to-back is just ridiculous I think, but we train to be able to do that, I’m just glad that I could perform well tonight.”

Titmus, who moved from Launceston to Brisbane in 2016 to further her career, revealed that her St Peters Western coach Dean Boxall had offered an extra incentive to help her complete her program.

“If I won the race tonight he had to get his hair in braids and if I broke four minutes he’d shave his head. That still stands when I do achieve it, hopefully soon,” she said.

“When I moved to Dean two-years-ago I certainly didn’t expect to be in this position right now as a Commonwealth champion. That hasn’t really sunk in yet but I think it will over the next few days.”

In the morning Titmus backed up from her 800m triumph the previous night to qualify fastest in 4:10.22.

Swimming Tasmania confirmed that Titmus is officially Tasmania’s most successful Commonwealth Games swimmer

Her haul of three gold and one silver surpasses Sandra Yost’s gold, silver and bronze medals from the 1974 Games in Christchurch.

Tasmania’s medal tally of 10 (seven gold and three silver) is by far its best at a Commonwealth Games.

The state had never previously won more than three gold medals, most recently in 2006 when it set its previous record total haul of seven (golds to Hollie Grima, Kim Walker and Matthew Wells, silvers to Matthew Goss and Mark Jamieson and bronzes to Luke Jackson and Donna MacFarlane).

Tasmanians won one gold, courtesy of Eddie Ockenden, at New Delhi in 2010 and four years ago in Glasgow Ockenden won another gold with Amy Cure adding silver and bronze and Hamish Peacock also winning bronze.

Rebecca Van Asch and her women’s triples teammates Carla Krizanic and Natasha Scott faced another busy schedule at Broadbeach Bowls Club.

A day after being part of Australia’s first Commonwealth Games bowls title in 12 years in the women’s four, the threesome combined to beat India 20-11 and also beat Canada in the evening fixture.

They next face Fiji at 4pm on Wednesday.

Hobart duo Eddie Ockenden and Jeremy Edwards were in the Kookaburras side that confirmed a semi-final berth by defeating Canada 4-0 at Gold Coast Hockey Centre.

Two field goals from Dylan Wotherspoon, one from Trent Mitton and a Jeremy Hayward penalty corner did the damage.

The Kookaburras have comfortably won all three of their Pool A matches and next face New Zealand at 4.30pm on Wednesday

 

Semi-finals are on Friday.

Going undefeated through their group has seen the Australian Boomers qualify for the basketball semi-finals.

As the competition moves from Cairns to the Gold Coast, the host nation, featuring Launceston-born duo Chris Goulding and Lucas Walker, will play at 10am on Saturday at the Gold Coast Convention Centre.

Melbourne United’s NBL-winning captain Goulding did not play in the 97-55 defeat of Nigeria in which Walker contributed 11 points in 16 minutes game time.

US-based Hobart student Danielle McConnell was the last Tasmanian in action on Tuesday in the women’s hammer final which was scheduled to begin at 8.40pm at Carrara Stadium.

 

TOMORROW’S SCHEDULE (Wednesday April 11)

4pm: Bowls, women’s triples, Australia v Fiji (Van Asch, Broadbeach BC)

4.30pm Hockey, Australia v New Zealand (Edwards, Ockenden, GC Hockey Centre)